Past Leaders

Texas Grain Dealers Association 

Past Presidents

1898-1902 J.P. Harrison, Pittman-Harrison Grain Co., Sherman

1902-03 G.J. Gibbs, Clifton Grain Company, Clifton

1904-05 J.Z. Keel, J.Z. Keel & Son, Gainesville

1907-08 Eugene Early, Early Grain & Seed Company, Waco

1908-09 L.G. Belew, L.G. Belew Grain Company, Pilot Point

1909-10 J.A. Hughes, Howe Grain & Milling Company, Howe

1910-11 J.C. Hunt, J.C. Hunt Grain Company, Wichita Falls

1912 T.G. Moore, Dazey-Moore Grain Company, Fort Worth

1915 E.W. Crouch, McGregor Milling and Grain Company, McGregor

1916 J.N. Beasley, J.N. Beasley Grain Company, Amarillo

1917 W.W. Manning, Terminal Grain Company, Fort Worth

1918 Tom F. Connally, Tom F. Connally Grain Co. Clarendon

1919 W. M. Priddy, Wichita Falls

1920 Ben E. Clement, Clement Grain Company, Fort Worth

1921 John E. Bishop, Ervin & Bishop, Houston

1922 R.I. Merrill, Mountcastle- Merrill Grain Co. Fort Worth

1923 Douglass W. King, Douglass W. King Company, San Antonio

1924 J.V. Neuhas, South Texas Grain Company, Houston

1925 A.P. Hughston, A.P. Hughston Grain Company, Plano

1926 R.L. Cole, R.L. Cole & Company, Krum

1927 Vick H. Davidson, Davidson Company, Galveston

1928 W.H. Killingsworth, Killingsworth Grain Company, San Antonio

1929 L.C. McMurtry, McMurtry Grain Company, Pampa

1930 W.L. Newsom, Kimbell Milling Company, Fort Worth

1931 A.V. Nelson, Nelson Gran Company, Claude

1932 J.S. Criswell, Graham Mill & Elevator Co., Graham

1933 E.C. Downman, Downman Grain and Hay Co., Houston

1934 R.E. Wendland, Wendland Grain Company, Temple

Past Secretaries

1898 E.H. Crenshaw, Fort Worth

1901-31 H.B. Dorsey, Weatherford

1909 G.J. Gibbs, Vernon

1912 H.B. Dorsey, Fort Worth

1931-34 G.E. Blewett, Fort Worth


Texas Grain & Feed Dealers Association 

Past Presidents

1935 Charles P. Shearn, Jr., South Texas Grain Co., Houston

1936 S.E. Cone, S.E. Cone Grain & Seed Company, Lubbock

1937 J.C. Crouch, J.C. Crouch Grain Company, Dallas

1938 W.B. Chambers, Sanger Mill & Elevator Co., Dallas

1939 Albert Brown, Central Texas Trading Co., Lampasas

1940 T.E. Melcher, El Campo Rice Milling Co., El Campo

1941 W.A. Howard, Pearlstone Mill & Elevator Co., Dallas

1942 E.G. Barks, Farmers Grain Company, Tulia

1943 J.S. Lindsey, Ervine & Bishop Company, Houston

1944-45 Ray C. Ayers, Ray C. Ayers & Son, Slayton

1945 L.V. Nelson, Nelson Grain Company, Claude

1946 H.G. Stinnett, Jr., Harvest Queen Mills & Elevator Co., Plainview

1947 G.H. Rogers, Doggett Grain Company, Dallas

1948 Otto Dinwiddle, Farmers Grain Company, Hart

1949 R. Tullis Cofer, Arrow Mills, Houston

1950 Joe E. Coffee, Coffee-Davis Grain Company, Amarillo

1951 Madison Clement, Clement Grain Company, Waco

1952 R.C. Ricks, Stamford Mill & Elevator Company, Stanford

1953 G. Curtis Clark, Eastern Seed Company, Corpus Christi

1954 L.R. Perkinson, Pearlstone Mill & Elevator Co., Dallas

1955 J.H. Sears, Sears Grain Company, Hereford

1956 John H. Kern, Schmitt & Kern, Inc., Houston

1957 J.F. Meyers, Interstate Grain Company, Fort Worth

1958 H.R. Crouch, McGregor Milling & Grain Co., McGregor

Past Secretaries

1934-39 G.E. Blewett, Fort Worth

1939 A.G. Campbell, Fort Worth

1939-42 G.E. Blewett, Fort Worth

1950 Ben M. Ferguson, Fort Worth


Texas Feed Manufacturer's Association

Past Presidents

1936 W.J. Lawther, W.J. Lawther Mills, Dallas

1937 Gaylord Stone, Universal Mills, Fort Worth

1939 P.F. Walsch, Universal Mills, Fort Worth

1941 Wiley Akins, Burrus Mills, Fort Worth

1942 W.W. Bridges, Brewley Mills, Fort Worth

1943 L.E. Church, Houston Milling Company, Houston

1944 R.E. Wendland, Wendland Farm Products, Temple

1948 L.F. Van Stone, Uncle Johnny Mills, Houston

1949 John McVey, Alamo Feed Mills, San Antonio

1950 Harry Dobbyn, Power Feed Mills, Abilene

1951 George P. McCarthy, Universal Mills, Fort Worth

1952 Floyd Deacon, B & D Mills, Grapevine

1953 D.R. Crowley, Crowley Feed Company, San Antonio

1954 L.F. Van Stone, Uncle Johhy Mills, Houston

1955 Luther Pharr, Ralston Purina Company, Fort Worth

1956 Monroe U. May, Paymaster Feeds, Dallas

1957 James T. Shahan, LaPryor Milling Co., Bracketville

1958-59 W.D. Nusbaum, Ralston Purina Company, Fort Worth

Past Secretaries

1936 R.E. Cowan, Ralston Purina Company, Fort Worth

1937 Ben Schmitt, Seguin Milling Company, Seguin

1938 P.F. Walsch, Universal Mills, Fort Worth

1941 L.E. Church, Houston Milling Company, Houston

1942 J.S. Lindsey, Ervine & Bishop, Houston

1943 R.E. Wendland, Wendland Grain Company, Temple

1944 George P. McCarthy, Universal Mills, Fort Worth

1946 L.F. Van Stone, Uncle Johnny Mills, Houston

1947 John McVay, Liberty Mills, San Antonio

1948 Harry Dobbyn, Texas Mill & Elevator Company, Abilene

1949 W. Floyd Deacon, B & D Mills, Grapevine

1950 Luther Pharr, Ralston Purina Company, Fort Worth

1951 W.B. Orr, Bryan

1955 Monroe U. May, Paymaster Feeds, Dallas (Acting)

1956-59 Ben Schmitt, Schmitt & Kern, Fort Worth


Texas Grain & Feed Association

Past Presidents

1959-60 Walter Blanton, Blanton Grain Co., Carrollton

1960-61 Truitt Kennedy, Goodpasture, Inc., Houston

1961-62 Warren LeBourveau, Mathis Grain & Elevator, Mathis

1962-63 F.W. Higginbotham, Goodpasture Grain & Milling Co., Lubbock

1963-64 Monroe U. May, Paymaster Feeds, Dallas

1964-65 Frank Bailey, Jr., Frank Bailey Grain Co., Fort Worth

1965-66 Brent C. Harnisch, Pioneer Flour Mills, San Antonio

1966-67 Chester W. Polson, Continental Grain Co., Fort Worth

1967-68 Harold F. Priddy, Fred Shell Grain Co., Ralls

1968-69 Gabe D. Anderson, Jr., Sherley Grain Co., Bovina

1969-70 Louis D. Stanley, Paris Milling Co., Paris

1970-71 Clark Miller, Corpus Christi Public Elevator, Corpus Christi

1971-72 Carter (Buck) Lindsay, Harvest Queen Mill & Elevator Co., Plainview

1972-73 Erroll Wendland, Wendland’s Farm Products, Inc., Temple

1973-74 Gene Skaggs, H.J. Hughes Grain Elevator, Inc., Panhandle

1974-75 Earl McReynolds, Jr., Frank Bailey Grain Co., Fort Worth

1975-76 George W. Jones, Producers Grain Corp., Amarillo

1976-77 Frank Hemmen, Cargill, Inc., Houston

1977-78 Robert Parker, Paris Milling Co., Paris

1978-79 Lloyd C. Wilson, Schmitt & Kern, Inc., Fort Worth

1979-80 Fred Bruegel, Jr., Bruegel & Sons, Inc., Dimmitt

1980-81 Robert H. Davis, Supreme Feed Mills, Inc., Slaton

1981-82 Bill Riffe, Stratford Grain Co., Stratford

1982-83 Walter H. (Diz) Ansel, Ansel Grain Co., Rosenberg

1983-84 DeWayne Brown, Farmers Grain Co., Hart

1984-85 Larry Alley, Wendland’s Farm Products, Inc., Temple

1985-86 Billy B. Hutson, Bunge Corporation, Fort Worth

1986-87 Charles V. Griffin, Jr., Uvalde Producers Feed, Uvalde

1987-88 Robert Fowler, Moore Elevator, Inc., Hamlin

1988-89 John H. Jarrell, Ezell-Key Grain Co., Snyder

1989-90 Renford H. Austin, Renford Austin Grain Co., Inc., Houston

1990-91 David A. Swinford, Moore County Grain Handling Co., Dumas

1991-92 Jack Hamil, Hi-Pro Feeds, Friona

1992-93 Guy Brady, Jr., Vista Trading Corp., Houston

1993-94 D. Presley DukeJr., Birdsong Peanuts, Gorman

Past Chairmen

1994-95 Dr. Darrell Huck, ACCO Feeds, Inc., Seguin

1995-96 Fred Bursey, Jr., The Morrison Milling Co., Inc., Denton

1996-97 James Rotramel, Robinson Grain Company, Panhandle

1997-98 Dr. J.W. Gossett, Allied Feeds, Cuero

1998-99 Brannon Darnell, Darnell Trading, Amarillo

1999-00 George Ferguson, Frank Bailey Grain Co., Inc., Fort Worth

2000-01 Ronnie Felderhoff, Muenster Milling Co., Inc., Muenster

2001-02 Jerry Stephenson, Westway Feed Products, Tomball

2002-03 John Tuggle, Robertson Grain Company, Inc., Hillsboro

2003-04 Bailey Reynolds, Animal Science Products, Inc., Nacogdoches

2004-05 John Culmer, Cargill, Inc. GOSC-NA, Channelview

2005-06 Don Gilbert, Imperial Sugar Co., Sugarland

2006-07 Burt Livengood, Livengood Feeds, Lockhart

2007-08 Tony Zaweski, DeBruce Grain, Inc., Kingwood

2008-09 William Dalton, Jr., LaCour-Dalton Co., Inc., Richardson

2009-10 Dr. Rob Ross, Marshall Minerals, Inc., Marshall

2010-11 George Ferguson, Frank Bailey Grain Co., Fort Worth

2011-12 John Windwehen, Maxi-Lift, Inc., Dallas

2012-13 Ladd Lafferty, Wheeler Brothers Grain Co., Watonga

2013-14 Dean McIntosh, J.D. Heisekell & Co., Amarillo

2014-15 Chris Breedlove,Willacy Coop, Raymondville

2015-16 John P. Long, W.H. Nigh & Co., Inc., Houston

2016-17 Jerry Stephenson, Westway Feed Products, Tomball

 

Past Executives

1959 Ben Ferguson, Executive Secretary, Fort Worth

1959-65 Ray B. Bowden, Executive Secretary, Fort Worth

1965-90 Raymond R. Nolen, CAE, Executive Vice President, Fort Worth

1990-92 Darrell L. Ketchum, Executive Vice President, Fort Worth

1992-93 Raymond R. Nolen, CAE, Executive Vice President, Fort Worth

1993-15 Ben Boerner, CAE, Executive President, Fort Worth

2015-17 Tara Artho, Executive President, Fort Worth